Shortlist 2017

Best Employer Award, sponsored by Amadeus
CD Pub Company
Ego Restaurants
Firmdale Hotels
The London Edition

Best Marketing Campaign
Brewhouse & Kitchen
Gordon Ramsay Group
Pho
The University of Sheffield

Best Use of Technology - Sponsored by Sky
Compass Group UK & Ireland
Edwardian Hotels, London
Oliver Maki
PizzaExpress

Chef Award, sponsored by the Craft Guild of Chefs
Paul Ainsworth, No 6, Padstow, Cornwall
Chris Galvin, Galvin Restaurants
Tom Kerridge, the Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Nathan Outlaw, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw, Port Isaac, Cornwall

Education and Training Award, sponsored by Bidfood
Andrew Boer, the Edge Hotel School, Colchester, Essex
Hilary Cooke, Merlin Consultancy
Kulsum Hussin, Welcome Skills
David Russell, the Russell Partnership

Foodservice Caterer Award, sponsored by  Zenith Hygiene
Julia Edmonds, Lexington
Paul Hurren, Lusso Catering (part of CH&Co Group)
Chris Mitchell, the Genuine Dining Co.
Kevin Watson, Amadeus

Health and Nutrition Award, sponsored by Charlton House
Artizian Catering
Food Cardiff
Holroyd Howe

Hotel of the Year – Group, sponsored by Bunzl
45 Park Lane, London
Cliveden House, Taplow, Berkshire
Montague on the Gardens, London
Rosewood London

Hotel of the Year  – Independent, sponsored by Sky
The Beaumont, London
Northcote, Langho, Lancashire
The Grove of Narberth, Pembrokeshire
Yorebridge House, Bainbridge, Yorkshire

Manager of the Year, sponsored by Melitta
Oliver Brown, Wivenhoe House, Colchester, Essex
Andrew Foulkes, Abbey Hotel, Bath
Mukesh Kumar, the Belfry Hotel & Resort, Wishaw, Warwickshire

Newcomer Award Sponsored by Hotelympia
Will Bowlby, Kricket, London
Adam Handling, the Frog E1, London
Mark Jarvis, Anglo, London
Nick and Nadia Stokes, Gourmet Goat, London

Pub and Bar Award, sponsored by Britvic
Peter Borg-Neal, Oakman Inns & Restaurants
Hector Ross, Bel & The Dragon
Josh Eggleton, the Pony and Trap, Chew Magna, Somerset
Chris Hill, the New World Trading Company

Public Sector Caterer Award, sponsored by Premier Foods
Patricia Fellows, school meals advisor and former LACA (Lead Association for Catering in Education) chair
Vic Laws, AVL Consultancy
Neel Radia, NACC (National Association of Care Catering)
Phil Shelley, Taunton NHS Trust/Hospital Caterers Association

Restaurateur of the Year – Group, sponsored by Bunzl
Jason Atherton, the Social Company
Will Beckett and Huw Gott, Hawksmoor
Kavi and Shamil Thakrar, Dishoom

Restaurateur of the Year – Independent
Michael Deane, Deanes Restaurant, Belfast
Josh Eggleton, the Pony and Trap, Chew Magna, Somerset
Angela Hartnett, Murano, London
Tom Kerridge, the Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Restaurants

Sustainable Business Award
The Grove of Narberth, Pembrokeshire
Hotel du Vin Newcastle
Lussmanns Fish & Grill Restaurants
The Oakley Court, Windsor, Berkshire
Vacherin

Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award
Craig Bancroft, Northcote, Langho, Lancashire
Matthieu Longuere, Le Cordon Bleu
Christine Parkinson, Hakkasan Group

 Menu of the Year Award, sponsored by Quorn

The Ninth, London
Norn, Edinburgh
Smokestak, London
Wine & Brine, Moira, Country Down

The shortlist for the Accessibility Award, sponsored by Bespoke Hotels, will be revealed on the night of the awards.

2017 Winners

Accessibility Award

2017       Todsworthy Farm Holidays               

Best Employer Award

2017       Firmdale Hotels

Best Marketing Campaign

2017       Pho

Best Use of Technology

2017       PizzaExpress

Chef Award

2017       Tom Kerridge

Education and Training Award

2017       Welcome Skills

Foodservice Caterer Award

2017       Paul Hurren, Lusso Catering

Health and Nutrition Award

2017       Food Cardiff

Hotel of the Year – Group

2017       Rosewood London

Hotel of the Year – Independent 

2017       The Beaumont, London

International Outstanding Achievement Award

2017       Isador Sharp

Lifetime Achievement Award

2017       Sir Terrence Conran

Manager of the Year

2017       Andrew Foulkes

Menu of the Year

2017       The Ninth, London

Newcomer Award

2017       Anglo, London

Pub and Bar Award

2017       The New World Trading Company

Public Sector Caterer Award

2017       Vic Laws, AVL Consultancy 

Restaurateur of the Year – Group

2017       Jason Atherton, The Social Company

Restaurateur of the Year – Independent

2017       Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Restaurants

Special Award

2017       John Williams

Sustainable Business Award

2017       The Oakley Court, Windsow, Berkshire

Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award

2017       Craig Bancroft