Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the 2019 Catey Awards shortlist below.

The winners will be announced on the evening of The 2019 Catey Awards being held on the 2nd July. To book tickets, please click here

Accessibility Award

Park Plaza Waterloo, London

Royal Lancaster London


Best Employer Award

CH&CO

Firmdale Hotels

Manor House Lindley

Red Carnation Hotels

The Grand Brighton


Best Marketing Campaign Award

Inception Group

M Restaurants, London

Marriott Hotels

Rockliffe Hall, Darlington, County Durham


Best Use of Technology Award

Cheval Residences and Criton

Hickory

The Genuine Dining Co.

Vacherin

Vita Mojo


Chef Award

James Knappett, Bubbledogs & Kitchen Table, London

Lisa Goodwin-Allen, Northcote, Langho, Lancashire

Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Restaurants, Port Isaac, Cornwall

Paul Ainsworth, Paul Ainsworth at No 6, Padstow, Cornwall

Tom Kitchin, The Kitchin Group, Edinburgh


Education and Training Award

Andrew Boer, Edge Hotel School

Gary Hunter, Westminster Kingsway College 

Gordon McIntyre, City of Glasgow College

Molook Shaher, Middlesbrough College


Foodservice Caterer Award

Allister Richards, Gather & Gather 

Andrew Wilson & Carolyne Vale, Wilson Vale

Kevin Watson, Amadeus

Phil Roker, Vacherin


Health and Nutrition Award

Chartwells

Eden Caterers

Fish City Belfast

Westminster Kingsway College


Hotel of the Year – Group

Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

The Langham, London

The Ned, London

The Pig - at Combe


Hotel of the Year - Independent

Fonab Castle Hotel & Spa, Pitlochry, Perthshire

Rockliffe Hall, Darlington, County Durham

Rudding Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Yorebridge House, Bainbridge, North Yorkshire


Manager of the Year

Andre Mannini, M Restaurant Group

James Stewart, The Belfry Hotel & Resort 

Jorge Gertrudes, Home Grown Hotels (The Pig)

Michael West, The Social Company

Sally Beck, Royal Lancaster London


Menu of the Year Award

Clenaghans

Flitch of Bacon

Inver

Old Downton Lodge


Newcomer Award

Frog by Adam Handling, London

Lympstone Manor, Exmouth, Devon

Margot, London

Salt, Stratford-upon-Avon

Socius, Nurcham Market, Norfolk


Pub and Bar Award

Adam Handling, Eve Bar, London

Chris & Jeff Galvin, Galvin Green Man, Great Waltham, Essex

Steven Smith, Freemasons at Wiswell, Lancashire


Public Sector Award

Catering Service, Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

John Figgins, West Sussex County Council

Matthew White, The University of Reading/TUCO


Restaurateur of the Year – Group

Des Gunewardena & David Loewi, D&D London

Philip Eeles, Tom Barton & Dorian Waite, Honest Burgers

Pranee & Andy Laurillard, Giggling Squid

Will Beckett & Huw Gott, Hawksmoor 


Restaurateur of the Year – Independent

Paul Ainsworth, Paul Ainsworth at No 6, Padstow, Cornwall

Tom Kerridge, Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Tom Kitchin, The Kitchin Group, Edinburgh


Sustainable Business Award

Battlesteads, Hexham, Northumberland

Eden Caterers

Fairmont St Andrews, Fife

Lussmanns Restaurants


Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award

Alessandro Palazzi, Dukes London

Jan Konetzki, Four Seasons Hotel London at Ten Trinity Square

Joel Claustre, Searcys

Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs & Kitchen Table, London



Be part of the best night in UK hospitality, book your tickets today.