Accessibility Award, sponsored by Blue Badge Access Awards 2019

Winner: Royal Lancaster London




Shortlist

Park Plaza Waterloo, London

Royal Lancaster London

Best Employer Award, sponsored by Rapport

Winner: The Grand Brighton




Shortlist

CH&CO

Firmdale Hotels

Manor House Lindley

Red Carnation Hotels

The Grand Brighton

Best Marketing Campaign, sponsored by Amadeus

Winner: Inception Group, London



Shortlist

M Restaurants, London

Marriott Hotels

Rockliffe Hall, Darlington, County Durham

Inception Group

Best Use of Technology, sponsored by Bookatable

Winner: Hickory, Edinburgh




Shortlist

Cheval Residences and Criton

The Genuine Dining Co.

Vacherin

Vita Mojo

Hickory

Chef Award, sponsored by Brakes

Winner: Paul Ainsworth




Shortlist

James Knappett, Bubbledogs & Kitchen Table, London

Lisa Goodwin-Allen, Northcote, Langho, Lancashire

Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Restaurants, Port Isaac, Cornwall

Paul Ainsworth, Paul Ainsworth at No 6, Padstow, Cornwall

Tom Kitchin, The Kitchin Group, Edinburgh

Education and Training Award, sponsored by Bidfood

Winner: Andrew Boer, Edge Hotel School, Essex




Shortlist

Andrew Boer, Edge Hotel School

Gary Hunter, Westminster Kingsway College

Gordon McIntyre, City of Glasgow College

Molook Shaher, Middlesbrough College

Foodservice Caterer Award, sponsored by Zenith Hygiene & Diversity

Winner: Phil Roker, Vacherin, London




Shortlist

Allister Richards, Gather & Gather

Andrew Wilson & Carolyne Vale, Wilson Vale

Kevin Watson, Amadeus

Phil Roker, Vacherin

Health and Nutrition Award, sponsored by Upfield

Winner: Fish City Belfast




Shortlist

Chartwells

Eden Caterers

Westminster Kingsway College

Fish City Belfast

Hotel of the Year – Group, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division

Winner: The Ned London




Shortlist

Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

The Langham, London

The Ned, London

The Pig - at Combe

Hotel of the Year – Independent, sponsored by Criton

Winner: Rudding Park, Harrogate



Shortlist

Fonab Castle Hotel & Spa, Pitlochry, Perthshire

Rockliffe Hall, Darlington, County Durham

Rudding Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Yorebridge House, Bainbridge, North Yorkshire

Manager of the Year, sponsored by HRC

Winner: Sally Beck, Royal Lancaster London




Shortlist

Andre Mannini, M Restaurant Group

James Stewart, The Belfry Hotel & Resort

Jorge Gertrudes, Home Grown Hotels (The Pig)

Michael West, The Social Company

Sally Beck, Royal Lancaster London

Menu of the Year, sponsored by Teflon™ nonstick coatings

Winner: Inver, Argyll and Bute



Shortlist

Clenaghans

Flitch of Bacon

Inver

Old Downton Lodge

Newcomer Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

Winner: Paul Foster, Salt, Stratford-upon-Avon




Shortlist

Frog by Adam Handling, London

Lympstone Manor, Exmouth, Devon

Margot, London

Socius, Burnham Market, Norfolk

Salt, Stratford-upon-Avon

Pub and Bar Award, sponsored by Britvic

Winner: Chris and Jeff Galvin, Galvin Green Man, Essex




Shortlist

Adam Handling, Eve Bar, London

Steven Smith, Freemasons at Wiswell, Lancashire

Chris & Jeff Galvin, Galvin Green Man, Great Waltham, Essex

Public Sector Caterer Award, sponsored by Premier Foods

Winner: Matthew White, University of Reading and TUCO




Shortlist

Catering Service, Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

John Figgins, West Sussex County Council

Matthew White, The University of Reading/TUCO

Restaurateur of the Year – Group, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division

Winner: Huw Gott and Will Beckett, Hawksmoor




Shortlist

Des Gunewardena & David Loewi, D&D London

Philip Eeles, Tom Barton & Dorian Waite, Honest Burgers

Pranee & Andy Laurillard, Giggling Squid

Will Beckett & Huw Gott, Hawksmoor

Restaurateur of the Year – Independent, sponsored by OpenTable

Winner: Paul Ainsworth, No 6, Rojano’s in the Square, and the Mariners; Cornwall




Shortlist

Tom Kerridge, Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Tom Kitchin, The Kitchin Group, Edinburgh

Paul Ainsworth, Paul Ainsworth at No 6, Padstow, Cornwall

Sustainable Business Award, sponsored by Alaska Seafood

Winner: Battlesteads hotel and restaurant, Northumberland




Shortlist

Eden Caterers

Fairmont St Andrews, Fife

Lussmanns Restaurants

Battlesteads, Hexham, Northumberland

Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award, sponsored by William Grant & Sons

Winner: Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs and Kitchen Table, London




Shortlist

Alessandro Palazzi, Dukes London

Jan Konetzki, Four Seasons Hotel London at Ten Trinity Square

Joel Claustre, Searcys

Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs & Kitchen Table, London

International Outstanding Achievement Award, sponsored by Knorr Professional

Winner: Francis Mallman



Special Award, sponsored by CH&Co

Winner: Ken McCulloch, Dakota



Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Berkeley Scott

Winner: Shaun Hill, Walnut Tree, Abergavenny