Cateys Academy


Accessibility Award

2018       Rudding Park

2017       Todsworthy Farm Holidays               

2016       Dorsett Shepherds Bush

2015       Hoe Grange Holidays, Matlock, Derbyshire

2014       Park Plaza Westminster Bridge

2013       One Great George Street, London

2012       Chewton Glen, New Milton

2011       Cringletie House Hotel, Peebles

2009       The True Lovers Knot, Blandford

2008       Claridge House, Lingfield, Surrey

Best Employer Award

2018       Cycas Hospitality

2017       Firmdale Hotels

2016       Valor Hospitality Europe

2015       45 Park Lane

2014       De Vere Village Urban Resorts and De Vere Hotels

Best Group Marketing Campaign

2013       Ugly Fish Friday by Lusso

2012       AVF Marketing

2011       Whitbread – Premier Inn

2010       Compass Group

2009       Cambridgeshire Catering and Cleaning Services

2008       Best Western Hotels

2007       The Dorchester

2006       Exclusive Hotels

2005       Wagamama

2004       Hilton UK & Ireland

2003       Holiday Inn

2002       Initial Catering Services

2001       Whitbread Hotel Company

2000       Debenhams Food Services

1999       Granada Food Services

1998       Perfect Pizza

1997       Radisson Edwardian Hotels

1996       Jarvis Hotels

1995       Roadchef Motorways

1994       Kirklees Metropolitan Council Catering Service

1993       Victoria & Albert Hotel, Manchester

1992       The Brewery, Chiswell Street

1991       Compass Services UK

1990       The Savoy, London

1989       Wimpy International

1988       British Telecom Catering

1987       Crest Hotels International

1986       Crest Hotels International

1985       Compass Services UK

1984       Berni Inns

Best Independent Marketing Campaign

2013       V Cafe, Vincent hotel, Southport

2012       The French Laundry at Harrods

2011       The Academy of Food & Wine Service

2010       Dukes Bar, London

2009       The Swan, West Malling, Kent

2008       The Vineyard at Stockcross and Donnington Valley Hotel and Spa

2007       Cotswold House, Chipping Campden

2006       The Lavender House, Brundall, Norfolk

2005       Cotswold House, Chipping Campden

2004       Warren House, Kingston upon Thames

2003       Room, Leeds

2002       The Glasshouse, Worcester

2001       Crab Manor/the Crab & Lobster, Thirsk

2000       Royal College of Physicians

1999       Brazz, Taunton, Somerset

1998       Castle Green, Kendal

1997       Gibbon Bridge Hotel, Forest of Bowland

1996       The Weavers Shed, Huddersfield

1995       The Wentworth Club, Virginia Water

1994       Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Great Milton

1993       Rutland Hotel, Sheffield

1992       Congham Hall, Grimston

1991       Keavil House Hotel, Dunfermline

1990       Grants Hotel, Harrogate

1989       Greenway Hotel, Cheltenham

1988       La Belle Epoque, Knutsford

1987       Inn on the Lake, Godalming

1986       Mrs Crossley’s Yorkshire Kitchen,  Halifax

1985       Forest & Vale Hotel, Pickering

1984       D’Artagnan Restaurant, London

Best Marketing Campaign

2018       The Ned

2017       Pho

2016       Red’s True Barbecue

2015       Hotel Football, GG Hospitality

2014       University of Leeds


Best Use of Technology

2018       Dine Delivered

2017       PizzaExpress

2016       M Restaurants

2015       Eden Foodservice, Brighton, East Sussex

2014       8 Northumberland Avenue

2013       Sodexo Prestige

2012       PizzaExpress

2011       Dolce

2010       Shere

2009       Heathcotes Group

2008       Domino’s Pizza

2007       imago Services – Loughborough University

Chef Award

2018        Claude Bosi

2017       Tom Kerridge

2016       Clare Smyth - MBE

2015       Sat Bains

2014       Andrew Fairlie

2013       Simon Rogan

2012       Jason Atherton

2011       Brett Graham

2010       Mark Hix

2009       Angela Hartnett - MBE

2008       John Campbell

2007       David Everitt-Matthias

2006       Bruce Poole

2005       David Nicholls

2004       Heston Blumenthal - OBE

2003       Marcus Wareing

2002       Germain Schwab

2001       Michael Caines - MBE

2000       Gordon Ramsay - OBE

1999       Rick Stein - OBE

1998       Philip Howard

1997       Brian Turner - CBE

1996       Willi Elsener

1995       John Burton-Race

1994       Michael Nadell

1993       Shaun Hill

1992       Bernard Gaume

1991       Anton Edelmann

1990       Raymond Blanc - OBE

1989       Pierre Koffmann

1988       Nico Ladenis

1987       Peter Kromberg

1986       Brian Cotterill

1985       Anton Mosimann - OBE

1984       Michel Bourdin

Education and Training Award

2018       Yummy Pub Co

2017       Welcome Skills

2016       Willie McCurrach, City of Glasgow College

2015       David McKown, University of Sheffield

2014       Geoff Booth

2013       John Cousins

2012       David Cochrane

2011       Alberto Crisci

2010       Michael Coaker

2009       Julia Sibley - MBE

2008       John Campbell

2007       Sandra Gorman

2006       Eddie McIntyre

2005       Cyrus Todiwala - OBE

2004       John Guthrie

2003       David Foskett - MBE

Foodservice Caterer Award

2018       Chris Mitchel, Genuine Dining

2017       Paul Hurren, Lusso Catering

2016       Ronan Harte, Holroyd Howe

2015       Wendy Bartlett, Bartlett Mitchell  - MBE

2014       Sue Parfett

2013       Mike Sunley

2012       Ben Warner

2011       Phil Hooper

2010       Geoffrey Harrison

2009       Noel Mahony

2008       Kate Martin

2007       Alastair Storey

2006       Robyn Jones - OBE

2005       Peter Aldrich

2004       Mike Smith

2003       Linda Halliday

2002       Bill Toner

2001       Charles Boyd

2000       Christopher Hind

1999       Fergus Chambers

1998       Tim West

1997       Don Davenport

1996       William Baxter and Robert Platts

1995       Frank Bell

1994       Roger Davis

1993       Jacqui Newton

1992       Avril Robertson

1991       Robbie Brown

1990       Charles Allen

1989       Marc Verstringhe

1988       Arnold Fewell

1987       Brian Watts

1986       Sheila Mitchell

1985       Mary Scott Morgan

1984       Jean Alexander

Health and Nutrition Award

2018        Amadeus

2017       Food Cardiff

2016       Rocco Forte Hotels

2015       Bridgewater College catering team

2014       InterContinental Hotels Group

2013       Compass Group UK and Ireland

2012       Charlton House

2011       The Hesley Group

Hotel of the Year

1996       Cliveden, Taplow

1995       42 The Calls, Leeds

1994       Bath Spa Hotel, Bath

1993       Turnberry Hotel, Ayrshire

1992       Swallow Hotel, Birmingham

1991       St Andrews Old Course Hotel

1990       Copthorne Tara, London

1989       Berkshire Hotel, London

1988       Gosforth Park Hotel, Newcastle

1987       Four Seasons Inn on the Park, London

1986       Albany Hotel, Glasgow

1985       Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder

1984       Grosvenor House, London

Hotel of the Year – Group

2018        Ham Yard Hotel

2017       Rosewood London

2016       Pennyhill Park, Bagshot, Surrey

2015       The London Edition

2014       Midland Hotel, Manchester

2013       Hotel 41, London

2012       Four Seasons Hotel London at Park Lane, London

2011       Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Great Milton, Oxfordshire

2010       Cameron House on Loch Lomond

2009       South Lodge, Lower Beeding, West Sussex

2008       The Stafford, London

2007       Malmaison Oxford

2006       The Soho Hotel, London

2005       City Inn Westminster

2004       Thorpe Park Hotel & Spa, Leeds

2003       Claridge’s, London

2002       Hilton London Metropole

2001       Hotel du Vin, Bristol

2000       The Berkeley, London

1999       Travel Inn, County Hall, London

1998       The Savoy, London

1997       Malmaison, Edinburgh

Hotel of the Year – Independent 

2018        The Torridon

2017       The Beaumont, London

2016       Longueville Manor, Jersey

2015       Gravetye Manor, West Hoathly,West Sussex

2014       The Atlantic Hotel, Jersey

2013       The Pig, Brockenhurst, Hampshire

2012       Gilpin Hotel & Lake House, Windermere

2011       Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena  Spa, Helmsley

2010       Lucknam Park, Colerne, Wiltshire

2009       The Goring Hotel, London

2008       The Isle of Eriska Hotel

2007       One Aldwych

2006       The Chester Grosvenor and Spa

2005       Cotswold House, Chipping Campden

2004       Calcot Manor

2003       The Vineyard at Stockcross

2002       Ynyshir Hall, Machynlleth

2001       Celtic Manor, Newport

2000       Chewton Glen, New Milton

1999       Northcote Manor, Langho

1998       Crieff Hydro, Tayside

1997       Gidleigh Park, Chagford

Housekeeper of the Year

1995       Liana Sparks

1994       Barbara Bush

1993       Deborah Preston

1992       Denise Bateson

1991       Liz Smith-Mills

1990       Ilse Mohr

1989       Sheila Guthrie

1988       Mavis Holford

1987       Sheila Perera

1986       Brendan O’Connor

1985       Anne Doyle

International Outstanding Achievement Award

2018       Wolfgang Puck

2017       Isador Sharp

2016       Rene Redzepi

2015       Daniel Boulud

2014       Nobu Matsuhisa

Leisure and Tourism Award

2008       David Sharpe

2007       Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge

2006       Terry Holmes

2005       Bob Downie

2004       The Mersey Partnership

2003       John Thurso

2002      Farm Stay UK

2001      Tim Smit

2000      Richard Tobias

1999      Hans Rissmann – OBE

1998      Albert Hampson, Linda Astbury and Sarah Whaley – Albert Hampson MBE

1997      Cairns Boston

1996      Ken Robinson - CBE

1995      James Hoseason - OBE

1994      Victor Middleton

1993      Peter Lederer - CBE

1992      Anne Davies

1991      Pam Powell

1990      Martin Skan

1989      Gerald Milsom

1988      Douglas Barrington - OBE

1987      Kit Chapman

Lifetime Achievement Award

2018       Diego Masciaga

2017       Sir Terrence Conran

2016      Bea Tollman

2015      Nico Ladenis

2014      William Baxter

2013      Silvano Giraldin

2012      Dick Turpin

2011      Elena Salvoni - MBE

2010      Roy Ackerman - CBE

2009      Raymond Blanc - OBE

2008      Harry Murray - MBE

2007      Richard Shepherd - CBE

2004      Anton Mosimann - OBE

2001      Egon Ronay

1998      Francis Coulson and Brian Sack – Francis Coulson MBE

1995      Albert and Michel Roux – Both OBE

1992      Victor Ceserani - MBE

1989      Douglas Barrington - OBE

1986      Lord Forte of Ripley

Manager of the Year

2018       Laura Sharpe

2017       Andrew Foulkes

2016      Chantelle Nicholson

2015      David Taylor

2014      Peter Avis

2013      Fred Sirieix-British Citizen Award

2012      Justin Pinchbeck

2011      Philip Newman-Hall

2010      David Morgan-Hewitt

2009      Carrie Wicks

2008      Duncan Pitfield

2007      Debbie Taylor

2006      Robert Cook

2005      Stephen Carter - OBE

2004      Christopher Cowdray

2003      Patrick Stapleton

2002      Jonathan Slater

2001      Laurence Beere

2000      Elaine Clarke

1999      Zoe Jenkins

1998      John Toner - MBE

1997      Julie Baugh

1996      Elena Salvoni - MBE

1995      Margaret Wells

1994      Julian Small

1993      John Coomb

1992      David Irving

Menu of the Year

2018      Xu

2017      The Ninth, London

2016      The Pointer, Brill, Buckinghamshire

2015      OX, Belfast

2014      Grain Store, London

2013      Sticky Walnut, Cheshire

2012      Quo Vadis, London

2011      The Fox and Grapes, Wimbledon

2010      Corrigan’s Mayfair

2009      The Harwood Arms, Fulham, London

2008      Scott’s, London

2007      L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon

2006      The Albion, Clifton Village, Bristol

2005      Bohemia, St Helier, Jersey

2004      East@West, London

2003      Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham

2002      Bruno’s, Dublin

2001      The Five Bells, Stanbridge

2000      Idaho, London

1999      The Glasshouse, Kew

1998      The River Station, Bristol

1997      The Star Inn, Harome

1996      The Canteen, London

1995      The Design House, Halifax

1994      Number Twenty Four, Wymondham

1993      The Box Tree, Ilkley

1992      Le Souffle, Hotel InterContinental,  London

1991      Calcot Manor, Tetbury

1990      Le Meridien, London

1989      Castle Hotel, Taunton

1988      Grand Hotel, Eastbourne

1987      Three Swans Hotel, Market Harborough

1986      Le Talbooth, Dedham

1985      The Savoy, London

1984      Waterside Inn, Bray

Newcomer Award

2018      Smoke & Salt

2017      Anglo, London

2016      John and Kimberley Calton and James Laffan, the Staith House

2015      House of Tides, Newcastle Quayside

2014      Red’s True Barbecue

2013      Ollie Dabbous

2012      Russell Norman and Richard Beatty

2011      Castle Terrace, Edinburgh

2010      Texture Restaurant, London

2009      The Nut Tree Inn, Murcott, Oxfordshire

2008      The Kitchin, Edinburgh

2007      The Hand & Flowers, Marlow

2006      Galvin Bistrot de Luxe, London

2005      Simon Rogan

2004      Restaurant Tom Aikens

2003      The Providores, London

2002      Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles

2001      Brownes Brasserie and Townhouse,  Dublin

2000      Coniston Hall Lodge

1999      Club Gascon, London

1998      The Star Inn, Harome

1997      The Bank, London

1996      Hotel du Vin & Bistro, Winchester

1995      Gordon Ramsay - OBE

1994      The Atrium, Edinburgh

1993      Morston Hall, Morston

1992      Paul Heathcote - MBE

1991      Paul and Jeanne Rankin

1990      Stuart Scher

1989      Nick Wainford

1988      David and Tina Thomson

1987      Marco Pierre White

1985      Rue St Jacques, London

1984      Keith and Vanessa Gibbs

Pub and Bar Award

2018      Oakman Inns

2017      The New World Trading Company

2016      Joycelyn Neve, Seafood Pub Company

2015      Andreas Akerlund, Patrik Franzen and Marc Francis-Baum, Barworks

2014      Alex Reilley, Loungers

2013      James and Kate MacKenzie, Pipe and Glass Inn

2012      Lee Cash and Hamish Stoddart

2011      Clive Watson and Adam White, The Garrison

2010      Jillian MacLean

2009      Tom and Ed Martin

2008      Rupert Clevely

2007      Paul Salisbury

Pub and Bar Industry Award

2006      Mark McQuater

2005      Tim Bacon

2004      John Hoskins

2003      Steve Wilkins

2002      Bob Ivell

2001      Tony Hughes

2000      Tim Martin

1999      Tony Carson

1998      Peter Salussolia - OBE

1997      Peter Dickson

1996      John Bright

Pub and Bar Operator of the Year

2006      Steph Barton and Paul Spencer

2005      Craig Bancroft and Nigel Haworth

2004      Philip and Karen Burgess

2003      Philip and Stephen Harris

2002      Andrew and Jacquie Pern

2001      John Vereker

2000      Charles Brierley

1999      Paul Whittome

1998      Denis Watkins

1997      Steven and Marjorie Doherty

Public Sector Caterer Award

2018      Neel Radia

2017      AVL Consultancy

2016      Roger Kellow

2015      Julie Barker

2014      Mary Wedge

2013      Anne Bull

2012      Andrew Jones

2011      Derek Johnson

2010      Beverley Baker

2009      Richard Ware

2008      Alison McCree

2007      Sue Hawkins

2006      Alan Tuckwood

2005      Ron McKenzie

Restaurateur of the Year – Group

2018      Kavi and Shamil Thakrar, Dishoom

2017       Jason Atherton, The Social Company

2016      Thomasina Miers and Mark Selby

2015      Karen Forrester, TGI Friday’s

2014      Tim Bacon and Jeremy Roberts

2013      Andy Bassadone

2012      Zeev Godik

2011      Jonathan Kaye

2010      Iain Donald

2009      Eren Ali

2008      Simon Kossoff

2007      Robin Rowland

2006      Nick Basing

2005      Mark Derry

2004      James Horler

2003      Andrew Guy - MBE

2002      Robby Enthoven

2001      Ian Neill

2000      Simon Woodroffe - OBE

1999      Adam and Sam Kaye

1998      Neville Abraham and Laurence Isaacson

1997      Jeremy Mogford

1996      David Page

1995      John Barnes

1994      Roger Myers

1993      Max Woolfenden

1992      Allen Jones

1991      Wess Van Riemsdijk

1990      Alan Jackson

1989      Peter Boizot - MBE

Restaurateur of the Year – Independent

2018      Richard Corrigan, Corrigan Collection

2017       Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Restaurants

2016      Sam and Eddie Hart, Hart Bros Restaurants

2015      Karam, Sunaina and Jyotin Sethi, JKS Restaurants

2014      Jason Atherton

2013      Simon Rogan

2012      Stephen Terry

2011      Philip Howard

2010      Chris Galvin and Jeff Galvin

2009      James Thomson

2008      Anthony Demetre and Will Smith

2007      Pascal Aussignac and Vincent Labeyrie

2006      Gordon Ramsay - OBE

2005      Alan Yau - OBE

2004      Nigel Platts-Martin

2003      David and Rona Pitchford

2002      Heston Blumenthal - OBE

2001      Shaun Hill

2000      Andrew Radford

1999      Annie and Germain Schwab

1998      Terry Laybourne

1997      Paul Heathcote - MBE

1996      Michael Gill

1995      Sally Clarke - MBE

1994      Sir Terence Conran and Joel Kissin

1993      Christopher Corbin and Jeremy King

1992      Nick Smallwood and Simon Slater

1991      David Levin

1990      Peter, Tom and Eugene McCoy

1989      David Wilson

1988      Albert Roux - OBE

1987      Victor Sassie

1986      Pierre Martin

1985      Michel Roux - OBE

1984      Richard Shepherd

Special Award
2018      Geoffrey Gelardi, The Lanesborough

2017       John Williams

2016      Jill Stein and Rick Stein – Rick Stein OBE

2015      Stephen Moss  - CBE

2014      Oliver Peyton  - OBE

2013      Michel Roux Jr

2012      Arnold Fewell

2011      Sara Jayne Stanes - OBE

2010      Gerard Basset - OBE

2009      Nigel Haworth and Craig Bancroft

2008      Anne Pierce – MBE, Dr.

2007      Peter Kay and Michael Quinn – Michael Quinn MBE

2006      Lord Sebastian Coe - KBE

2005      Phillip Kaye

2004      Brian Turner - CBE

2003      Jamie Oliver- MBE

2002      Bob Cotton - OBE

2001      Sir Francis Mackay –

2000      Silvano Giraldin

1999      Sir Rocco Forte

1998      Sir Terence Conran

1997      Ramon Pajares - OBE

1996      Gary Rhodes - OBE

1995      David Michels

1994      John Jarvis - CBE

1993      Richard Shepherd

1992      Prue Leith - CBE

1991      Joe Hyam

1990      Alan Hearn

1989      John Taylorson - MBE

1988      Francis Coulson and Brian Sack – Francis Coulson MBE

1987      Restaurateurs Association of Great Britain

1986      Garry Hawkes - CBE

1985      Roy Ackerman - CBE

1984      Victor Ceserani - MBE

Sustainable Business Award

2018      The University of Manchester - Hospitality & Events

2017       The Oakley Court, Windsow, Berkshire

2016      University of Brighton

2015      Wahaca

2014      ODE True Food

2013      The Lovat, Loch Ness

2012      Harper Adams University College

2011      Red Hotels

2010      apetito

2009      BaxterStorey

2008      Strattons hotel, Swaffham, Norfolk

The Silver Catey

2008      Albert and Michel Roux – Both OBE

Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award

2018      Christine Parkinson, Hakkasan

2017       Craig Bancroft

2016      Ronan Sayburn

2015      Xavier Rousset

2014      Gerard Basset - OBE

Wine Award

1991      Louis Segal

1990      Clive Davidson

1989      Ramon Pajares - OBE

1988      Robin Jones

1987      David MacAuslan

1986      Donald Hewitson